State ex rel. Morris v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Elections, Slip Opinion No. 2015-Ohio-3659.]
[…] admission, he intended to move to Lakecrest whenever that house became
available.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 25} The record is clear that while Bernabei did not intend to reside in
the University Avenue house forever, he did intend to reside there indefinitely.
He did not know, when he signed the lease or when he filed his petition, how long
he would have to reside there before the Lakecrest house became available. This
case is therefore easily distinguishable from one in which a candidate or circulator
attempts to list a hotel room as a residence.
{¶ 26} Alternatively, Morris cites R.C. 3503.02(D): “The place where the
family of a married person resides shall be considered to be the person’s place of
residence.” Because Bernabei’s wife remained at Hills & Dales, Morris argues
that Bernabei’s residence remained Hills & Dales. The flaw in this argument is
Morris’s assumption that one clause in R.C. 3503.02—subsection (D)—trumps
another—subsection (A). To the contrary, “when the applicability of multiple