We need not address McNabb’s argument that Section 552.3215 applies to Castro’s suit because we conclude that even if it doesn’t apply, Castro was required to join the City as a party. There are two prerequisites for a declaratory judgment action: (1) there must be a real controversy between the parties and (2) the controversy must be one that will actually be determined by the judicial declaration sought. Houston Chronicle Publishing Company v. Thomas, 196 S.W.3d 396, 401 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.); see TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 37.008 (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”). And Section 37.006(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: (a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.