Xin Liu Bailey v. State
[…] In determining whether evidence raises a defense, the credibility of the evidence is not at issue. Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 254 (Tex.Crim.App.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 837, 114 S.Ct. 116, 126 L.Ed.2d 82 (1993); Barnes, 70 S.W.3d at 304. In other words, if a defendant produces evidence raising each element of a requested defensive instruction, that defendant is entitled to the instruction regardless of the source and strength of the evidence. Hamel v. State, 916 S.W.2d 491, 493 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996); Barnes, 70 S.W.3d at 304. Entrapment Texas Penal Code section 8.06(a) provides: It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment. TEX .PENAL CODE ANN . § 8.06(a)(Vernon 2003). Thus, entrapment is a defensive theory. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 2.03(c),(d).