COURT OF APPEALS
[…] court must rule on the plea as a matter of law. Id. at 228. This standard generally mirrors that of
a summary judgment under TEX .R.CIV .P. 166a (c). Id.
The Texas Whistleblower Act
The trial court found that Aguilar failed to properly grieve his reassignment within the
District. He had the opportunity to disclose the facts of his whistleblowing activity at the grievance
hearing, but deliberately failed to do so. The court also found that Aguilar failed to initiate a
grievance of his alleged constructive discharge.
Section 554.006 of the Texas Government Code provides:
(a) A public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures
of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or
termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this
chapter.
(b) The employee must invoke the applicable grievance or appeal procedures not later
than then 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter:
(1) occurred; or
(2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.
(c) Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is
excluded, except as provided by Subsection (d), from the period established by
Section 554.005.
(d) If a final decision is not rendered before the 61st day after the date procedures are
initiated under Subsection (a), the employee may elect to:
(1) exhaust the applicable procedures under Subsection (a), in which
event the employee must sue not later than the 30th day after the date
those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter; or
(2) terminate procedures under Subsection (a), in which event the
employee must sue within the time remaining under Section 554.005
to obtain relief under this chapter.
TEX .GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 554.006 (Vernon 2004).
Prior to 1995, subsection (a) of Section 554.006 required an employee to exhaust any
applicable grievance or appeal procedures before filing suit. Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S.,
ch. 268, § 1, 1993 TEX .GEN .LAWS 583, 610 (amended 1995)(current version at TEX .GOV ’T CODE
ANN . § 554.006. The current statute provides that the employee must “initiate action under the
grievance or appeal procedures” of the employing entity before filing suit. [Emphasis added].
TEX .GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 554.006. The issue squarely before the court is the intent of the statutory
amendment and the meaning of “initiate.”
“Initiate” a Grievance under Section 554.006