IN RE: JOSE LUIS VILLANUEVA,
[…] See In re Paris Packaging, 136 S.W.3d 723, 727 & n.7 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2004, orig. proceeding). Swift’s motion to compel arbitration was not restricted to the FAA or the TAA. Consequently, the trial court might have determined that the arbitration agreement is enforceable under Texas common law. In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion in compelling arbitration, we must consider whether the agreement is enforceable under Texas common law.

            We review de novo whether the arbitration agreement is valid. Section 406.033 of the Texas Labor Code provides that:

A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee before the employee’s injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee’s injury or death is void and unenforceable.


Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 406.033(e)(Vernon 2006). Ordinarily, Section 406.033(e) is preempted by the FAA because it takes precedence over state attempts to undercut the enforceability of arbitration agreements.