Jesse Arocha v. State
[…] TEX .GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 22.201 (Vernon Supp. 2008)(courts of appeals districts), TEX .GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 22.221 (writ power), TEX .GOV ’T CODE ANN . §§ 73.001-73.002 (transfer of courts of appeals’ cases); TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 4.01 (Vernon 2005)(providing that courts of appeals have jurisdiction in criminal actions); TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 4.03 (providing that “[t]he Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed.”). Section 73.002 specifically provides: (a) The court of appeals to which a case is transferred has jurisdiction of the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is 1 Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides: Sec. 6. (a) The state shall be divided into courts of appeals districts, with each district having a Chief Justice, two or more other Justices, and such other officials as may be provided by law.