Jesse Arocha v. State
[…] Generally a party on appeal is seeking to raise a complaint about some ruling of the trial court. In this case, however, Appellant is complaining about an action of the Texas Supreme Court after he filed his notice of appeal to the Fourth Court of Appeals. The issues we must decide are whether Appellant is obligated to preserve his complaints about the transfer order and the constitutionality of Section 73.001, as applied to him, and if so, how does he preserve the error? The Supreme Court transferred several appeals, including the instant appeal, to this court pursuant to Section 73.001 of the Texas Government Code. That section provides: The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer. TEX .GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 73.001 (Vernon 2005). Although the authority granted to the Supreme Court by Section 73.001 is typically exercised to equalize the dockets of the intermediate appellate courts, the statute does not limit the Supreme Court’s authority to that purpose. Miles v.