David Myrick, Jr. and Janet Jacobsen Myrick v. Enron Oil & Gas Company and Moody National Bank
[…] Id. Here, the trust did not provide that the trust property vested in the beneficiaries upon termination. Instead, there was an express conveyance by distribution deed at the conclusion of the Trust 25 litigation. After termination, the trustee has the authority under Section 112.052 of the Texas Property Code to continue to exercise the powers of the trustee to wind up the affairs of the trust and to effect distribution. Section 112.052 specifically provides: A trust terminates if by its terms the trust is to continue only until the . . . happening of a certain event and the . . . event has occurred. If an event of termination occurs, the trustee may continue to exercise the powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to wind up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its assets to the appropriate beneficiaries. The continued exercise of the trustee’s powers after an event of termination does not affect the vested rights of beneficiaries of the trust. TEX .PROP .CODE ANN . § 112.052 (Vernon 2007). When the trust terminated on October 5, 1992, Moody Bank had the authority to exercise its powers as trustee for a reasonable period of time to wind up the affairs of Trust 25 and to distribute the assets to the appropriate beneficiaries. But it could not immediately wind up the affairs of Trust 25 or distribute the assets because of the pending Trust 25 litigation in Galveston County.