COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Ex parte Peterson, 117
S.W.3d 804, 819 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). If the resolution of the ultimate questions turns on an
application of legal standards, we review the determination de novo. Id.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person shall “be
subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .” U.S. CONST . AMEND .
V. This guarantee applies to the states through the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2062, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969).
Likewise, article I, section 14 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person, for the same
offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for
the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.” TEX . CONST . art.
I, § 14. Both provisions protect against three distinct abuses: (1) a second prosecution for the same
offense after an acquittal; (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; and (3)
multiple punishments for the same offense. United States v.