COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See $56,700.00 v. State, 710 S.W .2d 65, 70 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1986), rev’d on other grounds, 730 S.W .2d 659 (Tex.
1987). B oth the State and Grazioso have proceeded as though the exclusionary rule applies to this civil proceeding.
Following the Supreme Court’s lead, we assume without deciding that the rule applies. See $217,590.00, 18 S.W .3d at
632 n.1.
art. 59.05(a), (b)(Vernon 2006); One 1995 Dodge Pickup, Bearing Texas License Plate # 2NJ-TM,
V.I.N. 1B7HC16Y9SS379939 v. The State of Texas, 119 S.W.3d 306, 307 (Tex.App.--Waco 2003,
no pet.). Property which meets Section 59.01’s definition of contraband is subject to seizure and
forfeiture. TEX .CODE CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 59.02(a). Pertinent to this appeal, contraband is defined
as “property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is used or intended
to be used in the commission of any felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code.” TEX .CODE
CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 59.01(2)(B)(i)(Vernon Supp. 2008). It is also defined as the proceeds gained
from the commission of a felony listed in Paragraphs (A) or (B) of Section 59.01(2). TEX .CODE
CRIM .PROC.ANN . art. 59.01(2)(C).