COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Insurance Code).4
With the exception of the negligence claim pled in the original petition and the breach of
contract claim addressed in connection with Issue Four, all of Appellants’ claims are based on
Hertz’s denial of uninsured motorist benefits on June 1, 2000. Their breach of contract and extra-
contractual tort and statutory claims accrued on June 1, 2000. They did not amend their pleadings
to include the breach of contract claim until January 12, 2005, and they did not amend their pleadings
to include the extra-contractual claims until November 2006. Relying on Section 16.068 of the Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, Appellants contend that these claims are not barred by limitations
4
Section 541.162 provides: (a) A person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary
of the following: (1) the date the unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred; or (2) the
date the person discovered or, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered that the unfair method
of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice occurred.
because they relate back to the claims contained in their original petition. Section 16.068 provides
that new facts or claims raised in a subsequent pleading relate back to a timely filed pleading and are