COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Other than alleging that
Appellants were traveling in a rental car when the accident occurred, the petition did not include any
allegations or causes of action related to the rental transaction, the purchase of insurance as part of
the rental transaction, or Hertz’s denial of their claims for uninsured motorist benefits. The accident
which forms the basis for Appellants’ negligence causes of action is separate from the rental
transaction. Further, the breach of contract and extra-contractual claims asserted in the amended
5
Section 16.068 provides: If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or
defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to
the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the
amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
pleadings are based on Hertz’s failure to pay insured motorist benefits, not on the accident or the
rental transaction. We conclude that the rental transaction and accident are separate from Hertz’s
failure to pay insured motorist benefits.