Dwayne A. Valentine v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division
[…] The proper remedy is to modify the judgment by deleting the words "with prejudice" and by substituting the words "without prejudice." Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(b); see Hickman v. Adams, 35 S.W.3d 120, 124-25 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.). Issue ten is sustained.

We modify the judgment to provide the cause is dismissed without prejudice. As modified, the judgment is affirmed.

AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED.



PER CURIAM



Submitted on September 26, 2002

Opinion Delivered October 17, 2002

Do Not Publish



Before Walker, C.J., Burgess and Gaultney, JJ.

1.

Section 14.004 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides, in pertinent part:



(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:



(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.



Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).