Bao Pham v. State of Texas
[…] It was for the trial court to judge Officer Harmon's credibility concerning his belief the lamp was not operational as his reason for the stop. Accordingly, we are unable to say the trial court abused its discretion in finding there was a valid basis for the stop and denying Pham's motion to suppress. Issues one, two and three are overruled.

Issue four argues the trial court erred in denying Pham's motion to try the co-defendant, Elizabeth Nguyen, first, pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.10. Article 36.10 provides, "[i]f a severance is granted, the defendants may agree upon the order in which they are to be tried, but if they fail to agree, the court shall direct the order of the trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.10 (Vernon 1981). The record reflects Pham filed a motion to try Nguyen first that stated "[t]he defendants agree to try Elizabeth Nguyen first and Bao Pham second." The motion is signed by Pham and his attorney. It is not signed by Nguyen or her attorney.