Dan Thomas v. Linda Bilby-Knight and Mettie Faye Degetaire
[…] App.-Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied), cert. denied, 123 S.Ct. 49, 154 L.Ed.2d 154 (2002). A petition for review to the Texas Supreme Court and a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme Court were both denied, and the Thirteenth Court of Appeals issued its mandate on March 27, 2002. On March 28, 2003, Thomas filed a motion titled "Petition to Discharge Court Ordered Cost Due to Inability to Pay Such Sum of $372.00." The motion alleged that the judgment for costs should be discharged pursuant to a statute applicable to criminal cases. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.09(f) (Vernon Supp. 2003) ("A court may require a defendant who is unable to pay a fine or costs to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by performing community service."). The trial court denied the motion on April 14, 2003. An issue relating to a judgment for costs must be brought in the regular appeal. See Smith v. State, 500 S.W.2d 682 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1973, no writ). Thomas actually raised the cost issue in his appeal, and lost.