Martin Allen Draughon v. Janie Cockrell and Gary Johnson
[…] Treon, 39 S.W.3d 722, 724 ( Tex. App.--Beaumont 2001, no pet.) Similarly, the trial court is entitled to use an inmate's failure to file a Section 14.005 affidavit or unsworn declaration in making its determination under Section 14.003(a). (2)

We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Draughon's suit. Draughon's issue is overruled. The trial court's judgment is AFFIRMED.

PER CURIAM

Submitted on July 16, 2003

Opinion Delivered July 31, 2003





Before McKeithen, C.J., Burgess and Gaultney, JJ.

1.

Section 501.008(a) of the Texas Government Code provides:



(a) The department shall develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department or under contract with the department that qualifies for certification under 42 U.S.C. Section 1997e and the department shall obtain and maintain certification under that section. A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department, other than a remedy provided by writ of habeas corpus challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of the inmate to the department or to a facility operated under contract with the department. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 501.008(a) (Vernon 1998).

2.

Unsworn declarations filed by inmates must be in writing and subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 14.001(6); 132.003 (Vernon 2002 & Vernon 1997).