Com. v. Zerby, J., III
[…] Commonwealth v, Haughwout, 837 A.2d 480, 484 (Pa. Super. 2003) We conclude that ample evidence was presented by the Commonwealth to prove Appellant is an SVP. Under Pennsylvania's Megan's Law III, 42 Pa. C.S.A [§9799.10-.4-0], an SVP is defined as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense[ ... ) and who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section [9799.24] [ ... ] due to mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes ,, the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent 3 Circulated 08/18/2015 01:42 PM offenses." 42 Pa. C.SA [§9799.12], Definitions. Mental abnormality is "[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." Id. Moreover, predatory is defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization." Id.