IN RE CNA HOLDINGS, INC.
[…] Representative Capelo's affidavit also included a declaration that he intends to participate actively in the preparation and presentation of CNA's defense in the suit, and that he has not taken the case for the purpose of obtaining a continuance. At a pre-trial hearing conducted on March 7, 2003, the trial court expressed concern that the representative had not personally appeared to support his motion, and, reading Section 30.003 to make the continuance discretionary, denied the motion.
"If the attorney for a party to the case is a member of the legislature who was employed within 10 days before the date on which the suit is set for trial, the continuance is discretionary with the court." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 30.003 (c) (Vernon 1997). The "date on which the suit is set for trial" is the trial date stated in the scheduling order, not the date on which the scheduling order is signed or the date on which trial actually commences. DeVries v.