Court of Appeals
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(g) (Vernon 2002). We overrule and vacate the trial court's order of September 3, 2003.
Under Family Code section 263.405, a trial court may determine an indigent party's
appeal from a termination order is frivolous as provided by Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 13.003(b). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3). Such a
determination precludes the indigent party from receiving a complete reporter's record and
clerk's record for appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3); see Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code §13.003 (Vernon 2002). In deciding whether an appeal is frivolous,
a court "may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for
appellate review." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b). An appeal is
frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. De La Vega v. Taco
Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tex. App.--San Antonio, 1998, no pet.). In