Court of Appeals
[…] In 2004, the Office of the Attorney General for the State of Texas filed a motion to confirm child support arrearage. The district court entered an order confirming the child support arrearage in the amount of $37,379.54, and ordered Perkins to pay $50 toward the arrearage each month until it was paid in full. Perkins filed this appeal. We affirm the trial court's order.
In his first issue, Perkins argues the child support judgment had become dormant and was not timely revived within two years. Section 34.001 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides as follows:
(a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment . . . , the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(a) (Vernon 1997). Section 31.006 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides as follows: