Court of Appeals
[…] Perkins filed this appeal. We affirm the trial court's order.
In his first issue, Perkins argues the child support judgment had become dormant and was not timely revived within two years. Section 34.001 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides as follows:
(a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment . . . , the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(a) (Vernon 1997). Section 31.006 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides as follows:
A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ANN. § 31.006 (Vernon 1997).
The motion to confirm child support arrearage was filed by the Attorney General, not by Hanchett. See Tex. Fam.