Court of Appeals
[…] In re M.C.R., 55 S.W.3d 104, 107 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2001, no pet.). When engaging in litigation to enforce child support obligations, the Attorney General is acting on behalf of the State, not merely for the intended recipient. Id. at 108 n. 2; see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.109 (Vernon 2002). By filing its motion to confirm child support arrearrages, the Office of the Attorney General revived the judgment for the State. See In re T.L.K., 90 S.W.3d 833, 839-40 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2002, no pet.). Section 16.061 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides as follows:
(a) A right of action of this state . . . is not barred by any of the following sections: . . . 31.006. . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.061(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The two year limitation on the ability to revive a judgment under section 31.006 does not apply to a right of action of the State. (1) See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.