Filed 9/9/15 P. v. Williams CA1/5
[…] (Chance, supra, 44 Cal.4th
at p. 1166 [pointing loaded gun at place where the defendant believed the police officer
would appear constituted assault].)
Williams claims “the prosecution failed to prove that he had done anything other
than brandish the pickaxe.”3 According to Williams, he did not commit an assault
because he merely “lost total control of the pickaxe[.]” This argument fails because there
is no evidence supporting it. As we have discussed, the evidence overwhelmingly
demonstrates Williams threatened Apostolos, intentionally retrieved the pickaxe from his
3
Section 417 makes it a misdemeanor to “except in self-defense, in the presence of
any other person, draw[ ] or exhibit[ ] any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a
firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner” or to “unlawfully use[ ] a deadly
weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel . . . .”
6
truck, and deliberately raised it over his shoulder and swung it at Apostolos. The cases
Williams cites to support his argument — including People v. Jasso (2012) 211
Cal.App.4th 1354 — are completely inapposite. Here, there is absolutely no evidence