IN RE COMMITMENT OF FERNANDO THOMPSON
[…] ____________________



IN RE COMMITMENT OF FERNANDO THOMPSON




On Appeal from the 410th District Court

Montgomery County, Texas

Trial Cause No. 04-12-10586 CV




MEMORANDUM OPINION

The trial court ordered civil commitment of appellant Fernando Thompson as a sexually violent predator. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-841.150 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2005). A "sexually violent predator" is a person who "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003. Section 841.002(2) defines "behavioral abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2). Thompson challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence he suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.