Court of Appeals
[…] App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (Slight variations in the administration of HGN test go to the weight of the evidence, not its admissibility.). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to suppress the HGN test result.
As for the breath test, Sykora contends Trooper Foley could not have observed Sykora for fifteen minutes prior to administering the test, as required by law. Sykora also asserts Trooper Foley could not explain how to properly administer the breath test or the time it takes the machine to go through its internal checks. Texas Transportation Code section 724.064 provides that in a trial for an offense under Chapter 49 of the Penal Code, an "analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine or any other bodily substance taken at the request or order of a peace officer is admissible." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.064 (Vernon 1999). Pursuant to section 724.016, the breath specimen must be taken and analyzed under rules adopted by the Department of Public Safety codified in the Texas Administration Code. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.016 (Vernon 1999); see 37 Tex. Admin.