Richard Allen Nichols v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, §§ 5(a), 15(d) (Vernon 2006). The 180-day order in cause number 87676 occurred prior to adjudication of guilt; it was part of deferred adjudication community supervision and not part of the sentence. See Donovan v. State, 68 S.W.3d 633, 636 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (Order deferring adjudication is not a conviction or a sentence.). Nichols' sentence did not begin when the trial court ordered the 180-day upfront time in cause number 87676.

Nichols also argues he should be given credit on his sentence for the 180-day "upfront" period. He relies on section 15(h)(3) of article 42.12, which provides that a judge "shall credit against any time a defendant is subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony facility after revocation of community supervision any time served by the defendant in a state jail felony facility after sentencing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 42.12, § 15(h)(3) (Vernon 2006). The 180-day order in cause number 87676 occurred prior to sentencing, and the time was not part of Nichols' sentence. There is no merit to Nichols' complaints in his supplemental brief.