Richard Allen Nichols v. State
[…] In each case, the trial court adjudicated his guilt and sentenced him to two years in a state jail facility. The trial judge ordered the sentences in trial cause numbers 87676, 87677, and 89944 to run consecutively, and the sentence in number 90152 to run concurrently with that in cause number 89944. Nichols appeals.

Nichols argues the cumulation orders render the sentences void, and the sentences must run concurrently. The trial court has discretion to order sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08 (Vernon 2006). Section 3.03 of the Penal Code limits the trial court's discretion: "When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b) [not applicable here], the sentences shall run concurrently." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2006).

The phrase "prosecuted in a single criminal action" is not defined in the Penal Code. In LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim.