Court of Appeals
[…] R. App. P. 26.2(a)(1). The record reflects that on January 4, 2006, Hannah mailed his notices of appeal, albeit to the clerk of the First Court of Appeals rather than the clerk of the trial court. However, because the trial court clerk received Hannah's notices of appeal within ten days of the due date, we find that we have jurisdiction over these appeals. See Tex. R. App. P. 9.2(b); Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(c)(1).
Article 64.01(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows: "A convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a) (Vernon 2006). Here, Hannah's application for post-conviction DNA testing did not include an affidavit, sworn to by Hannah, that identified the biological material to be tested. See id.