Court of Appeals
[…] See Hadley v. State, No. 09-96-025 CR, 1997 WL 7548, at *1-3 (Tex. App.--Beaumont Jan. 8, 1997, no pet.) (not designated for publication). We hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Hudson's motion for new trial without a hearing. We overrule issue one.
INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL
In his second issue, Hudson contends that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance at the punishment phase of trial because counsel did not obtain an instruction or ruling on the mitigating circumstance of voluntary release in a safe place, under section 20.04(d) of the Texas Penal Code. Under section 20.04(d), at the punishment stage of a trial on aggravated kidnapping "the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.04(d) (Vernon 2003). "If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree." Id.