David Carl Smith v. State
[…] As to issues one and three, we dismiss the appeal. We overrule issue two. The judgment of conviction is affirmed.

APPEAL DISMISSED IN PART; AFFIRMED.

____________________________

DAVID GAULTNEY

Justice



Submitted on September 10, 2008

Opinion Delivered October 8, 2008

Do Not Publish



Before McKeithen, C.J., Gaultney and Horton, JJ.

1. SAFPF is a Substance Abuse Felony Punishment Facility.

2. The Legislature amended article 42.12, section 5(b), to provide that a trial court's determination of whether to proceed with an adjudication of guilt "is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 [of article 42.12] in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been deferred." Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1308, § 5, 2007 Tex. Gen.