Amanda Leigh Marrs v. San Jacinto County
[…] Jamison v. City of Pearland, 489 S.W.2d 636, 641 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Marrs cites no authority for her contention that the tax records must set forth a legal property description in terms of metes and bounds, and we conclude that such is not the standard under Texas law.

The property description as attested to by the Deputy Tax Assessor Collector and referenced on the certified delinquent tax roll records is sufficient to identify the subject property with reasonable certainty. Section 33.43 of the Tax Code sets forth the requirements for a petition initiating suit to collect a delinquent property tax. It does not set forth a standard for the description of the property and requires only that the petition allege that "tax in a stated amount was legally imposed on each separately described property for each year specified and on each person named if known who owned the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed[.]" Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.43(a)(2) (Vernon 2008). Thus, the only requirement imposed by the pleading statute as to the description of the property is that the property be described. See id.