Court of Appeals
[…] The disqualification issue was not brought to the court's attention until after the verdict was entered and Clark maintains he is entitled to a new trial because, in addition to the other issues identified in his motion, a disqualified juror served during his trial.
Article 35.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides for an absolute disqualification from jury service, as "[n]o juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of challenge in article 35.16, though both parties may consent." Id. at art. 35.19. Article 35.16 lists several reasons for challenges for cause. Id. at art. 35.16. The second of the listed reasons is "[t]hat the juror has been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony[.]" Id. A conviction for attempted misdemeanor theft is not expressly included in the enumerated disqualifying offenses.