Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at art. 35.19. Article 35.16 lists several reasons for challenges for cause. Id. at art. 35.16. The second of the listed reasons is "[t]hat the juror has been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony[.]" Id. A conviction for attempted misdemeanor theft is not expressly included in the enumerated disqualifying offenses.
Pursuant to Article 44.46(2), when the issue of an alleged disqualification is brought to the trial court's attention after the verdict is entered, a conviction cannot be reversed on appeal unless the defendant "makes a showing of significant harm by the service of the disqualified juror." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.46(2) (Vernon 2006). A defendant's conviction and sentence does not alone constitute a showing of "significant harm" required by article 44.46. State v. Read, 965 S.W.2d 74, 77 (Tex.