Court of Appeals
[…] Issue one is overruled. Issue Two: Admission of Penitentiary Packets
In issue two, Stewart contends the trial court improperly admitted his penitentiary packets ("pen packets") into evidence during the punishment phase. For enhancement purposes, the State introduced three pen packets as proof of Stewart's three prior convictions. Stewart argues that admission of the pen packets was improper because the judgments contained in them did not have his thumbprint as required by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.33, § 1 (Vernon 2005) ("The court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor offense that is punishable by confinement in jail have a thumbprint of the defendant's right thumb rolled legibly on the judgment or the docket sheet in the case.").
"To establish that a defendant has been convicted of a prior offense, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) a prior conviction exists, and (2) the defendant is linked to that conviction. No specific document or mode of proof is required to prove these two elements."