Court of Appeals
[…] Included was Sawyer’s probation officer who presented testimony about Sawyer’s drug use. Also called to testify were persons who witnessed events surrounding the pedestrian’s death. After the State rested, the defense presented no witnesses.
On appeal, Sawyer raises one issue. She contends the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing her to state jail confinement because the law in effect at the time of her offense mandated a suspended sentence.
Analysis
Sawyer’s argument primarily relies on the 2003 version of article 42.12, section 15(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provided as follows:
On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision unless the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony, in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed. The provisions of this subdivision requiring the judge to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision do not apply to a defendant who under Section 481.1151(b)(1), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than five abuse units of the controlled substance or under Section 481.121(b)(3), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than one pound of marihuana.
Act of May 24, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch.1122, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3212, amended by Act of May 26, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch 1025, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 3565, 3565-66 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 15(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008)).