Susan Kay Craig and Mid County Family Physicians Associates, L.L.P. v. Thomas Dearbonne, Individually and as Wrongful Death Beneficiary of Betty Dearbonne
[…] A witness may be qualified as an expert on the issue of whether a physician departed from standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who: (1) is practicing medicine at the time of the testimony or at the time the claim arose; (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and (3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2008); § 74.401(a) (Vernon 2005). In deciding whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience, a trial court must consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: "(1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(c) (Vernon 2005).