Victoria Hall, Holli Roffey, John C. Osborne, and the Law Offices of John C. Osborne, P.L.L.C. v. Roxane Guest and Leslie Weldy
[…] The sanctioned parties argue that Guest's assertion of her sanctions request against Hall and Roffey's attorney in a brief supporting her sanctions motion was insufficient to vest the trial court with jurisdiction to adjudicate the issue against the attorney.

Both Rule 13 and Chapter 10, the bases for Guest's sanction request, allow the trial court to impose sanctions on the parties, or to impose them on the attorney who signed the offending pleading. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(a) (Vernon 2002) ("A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both."); Tex. R. Civ.