Stephen M. Avdeef v. Sharon Snow
[…] We do not agree. The jury found Appellant guilty of recklessly causing injury to the child, whereas, the indictment charged her with intentionally and knowingly causing the injury.

      The jury found Appellant guilty of a lesser-included offense of that charged by the indictment. Under Article 37.09(3), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "an offense is a lesser included offense if . . .

"(3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission; . . . . "


      Our Court of Criminal Appeals has held that in determining whether a charge on a lesser-included offense is required, a two-step analysis is to be used. First, the lesser-included offense must be included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged.