AFFIRMED
[…] Appellant was duly sentenced in accordance with the verdict, from which he appeals upon six points of error.
We have carefully considered all of Appellant's points and contentions and overrule all of same and thereby affirm the trial court's judgment.
Appellant's first point asserts the trial court erred in allowing the trial to continue without Appellant being present, and that there was no evidence of a voluntary absence by Appellant to comport with Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 33.03 in its pertinent parts provides:
"In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, . . .; provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion. When the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that he was present during the whole trial . . . ."
On January 14, 1988, Appellant was present in court with his then hired attorney, Honorable Tom Whitworth (who was also his bail bondsman) on which occasion Appellant was arraigned and entered a plea of not guilty. After this hearing, Appellant was granted a continuance.