NO. 10-90-073-CR
[…] See Spurlock, 88 S.W.3d at 733.
           The other aspect of the defendants contention goes to the substance of BrewerÂs grievances and the persons whom Brewer was grieving against.[1] A remedy provided by the statutory prison inmate grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department. Tex. GovÂt Code Ann. § 501.008(a) (Vernon 2004). ÂAn inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; . . . Id. § 501.008(d)(1) (emphasis added).