TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. The briefing rules are construed liberally in an effort to ascertain the real basis of the appeal. In re Marriage of Greer, 483 S.W.2d 490, 497 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo 1972, writ dism'd). Thus, because Dianna's argument under the first point is consistent with a due-process complaint, we will treat this point in that light.
The estate admits that only Diana's attorney, and not Dianna, was served with notice of the removal hearing. In its argument, the estate cites section 34 of the Probate Code, which reads:
If any attorney shall have entered his appearance of record for any party in any proceeding in probate, all citations and notices required to be served on the party in such proceeding shall be served on the attorney, and such service shall be in lieu of service upon the party for whom the attorney appears.
See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 34 (Vernon 1980). It also relies on section 33 of the Probate Code, which says: