TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After a hearing, at which Dianna was not present, the judge removed her.
Section 149C of the Probate Code applies to the removal of an independent executor. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 149C (Vernon Supp. 1992). This section provides:
The county court, a statutory probate court, a county court at law with probate jurisdiction, or a district court of the county, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place fixed in the notice, may remove an independent executor. . . .
Id. § 149C(a) (emphasis added). Section 222 also applies to the removal of a personal representative. This section states:
The court may remove a personal representative on its own motion, or on the complaint of any interested person, after the personal representative has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place fixed in the notice. . . .
Id. § 222(b) (emphasis added).
In her first point of error, Dianna contends that the court did not have jurisdiction to remove her because she was not personally served with notice of the hearing at which she was removed. However, in her argument, she cites Cunningham v.