David M. Carter v. James A. Collins
[…] While the record reflects that Carter satisfied the first three requirements, no error appears on the face of the record. Carter's petition did not allege a cause of action against a "governmental unit." The Texas Tort Claims Act does not govern suits brought directly against an employee of the State, regardless of the capacity in which he acted. Section 101.102(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires the pleadings to "name as defendant the governmental unit against which liability is to be established." Because Carter's petition failed to meet the requirements of the Tort Claims Act, no error appears on the face of the record.

      We affirm the court's dismissal order.

 

                                                                                 BOBBY L. CUMMINGS