IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Before GARWOOD and CLEMENT, Circuit Judges, and RESTANI, Judge.*
PER CURIAM:**
The district court’s findings of fact were not clearly erroneous and it correctly granted
summary judgment. We therefore AFFIRM.
The I.R.S. must give a representative, such as Mr. Leeper’s attorney-in-fact, notice of seizures
*
Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, sitting by designation.
**
Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be
published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR.
R. 47.5.4.
1
and sales. 26 U.S.C. § 6335; 26 CFR § 601.506(a). Nevertheless, “[f]ailure to give notice or other
written communication to the recognized representative of a taxpayer will not affect the validity of
any notice or the written communication delivered to the taxpayer. 26 CFR § 601.506(a)(3). The
district court found Mr. Leeper received the notice required by § 6335. Mr. Leeper points to no
other statutory or regulatory violation to serve as a basis for his § 7433 claim; he has no valid claim