Reinhold Knust v. Rosewita Brown
[…] Jones alleges that TDCJ is liable for negligently: (1) permitting Smith and Emertson to handcuff him and march him through the prison unit naked; (2) permitting Smith and Emertson to lock him in solitary confinement while still handcuffed without providing for his basic necessities; and (3) permitting the other defendants to engage in the conduct alleged in the previous paragraph.

            Under section 101.021(2)[6] of the Texas Tort Claims Act, Jones can establish a waiver of immunity from suit and liability only by establishing that he sustained personal injury proximately caused by “a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 2005).  Jones’s claims do not allege any injury caused by a condition of property.  Thus, we focus on whether he has alleged that his injuries were proximately caused by a defendant’s use of tangible personal property.