TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We find that, by retreating to his garage, Appellant never reached an area protected by the Fourth Amendment, since he apparently was still exposed to public view. See United States v. Santana, 427 U.S. 38, 42-43, 96 S. Ct. 2406, 2409-2410, 49 L. Ed. 2d 300 (1976). A suspect may not defeat an arrest which has been set in motion in a public place by the expedient of escaping to a private place (or, as in this case, attempting to escape to a private place). Id. at 2410.
Appellant also claims the evidence of his arrest should have been suppressed because it was in violation of article 14.05, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. That article provides in pertinent part:
". . . except that an officer making an arrest without a warrant may not enter a residence to make the arrest unless:
. . .
(2) Exigent circumstances require that the officer making the arrest enter the residence without the consent of a resident or without a warrant."
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.05 (Vernon 1991).
This argument fails for two reasons. First, Appellant never reached the inside of his residence, as required by the statute, and he was not within a constitutionally protected area.