TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Turner began to pour gasoline on the floor of the house and threatened to ignite the liquid with a cigarette lighter if the money was not repaid. Johnson produced a gun but could not discharge it because it was unloaded. Toussant then gave Turner twenty dollars who then left the house.
In his first point, Turner argues that the court erred in denying his Batson objection. See Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S. Ct. 1712, 90 L. Ed. 2d 69 (1986); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.261 (Vernon 1989). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part:
After the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under Article 35.26 of this code and before the court has impaneled the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.261.
A jury is considered "impanelled" when its members are selected and sworn. Hill v. State, 827 S.W.2d 860, 864 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). A Batson challenge made after the jury panel is sworn does not preserve error. Cooper v. State, 791 S.W.2d 80, 83-84 (Tex.