Lugardo Villarreal v. State
[…] He contends that under section 157.005 of the Family Code Troxel had only six months after October 1998 to file a motion to enforce the support provisions of the divorce decree by contempt. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 157.005(a)(2) (Vernon 2002).

      Troxel counters that the trial court had jurisdiction to hold Clark in contempt because: (1) Clark’s support obligation is a continuing obligation which ends only when B.A.C. becomes an adult and graduates from high school (and thus the motion to enforce was timely); and (2) Clark’s interpretation of section 157.005 conflicts with other provisions of the Family Code.

      Section 157.005 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The court retains jurisdiction to render a contempt order for failure to comply with the child support order if the motion for enforcement is filed not later than the sixth month after the date:


            (1) the child becomes an adult; or

 

(2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the order or by operation of law.


Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 157.005(a).

      Section 151.001 describes a parent’s duty to support his or her child in pertinent part as follows: