Javier Adame v. State
[…] Ms. Wilson's certificate at the end of the statement of facts contains the following language:

" . . . I was requested to proofread the statement of facts in said case, and after reviewing it with the tape recording of said trial, discovered many errors in said statement of facts. This transcription of State of Texas versus Javier Adame is a true and correct transcription of said tape recording to the best of my skill and ability."

Ms. Wilson also certified that she herself was not present at the trial and did not report any of the trial.

      Section 52.046(a) of the Government Code, Vernon's Texas Code Annotated provides:

"(a) On request, an official court reporter shall:

(1) attend all sessions of the court;

(2) take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the court, including objections made to the admissibility of evidence, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the rulings;

(3) take full shorthand notes of closing arguments if requested to do so by the attorney of a party to the case, including objections to the arguments, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the rulings;

(4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date on which they were taken; and

(5) furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other proceedings, in whole or in part, as provided by this chapter."

      We are of the opinion and hold that in the case at bar, the above-quoted statute was not complied with.

      It is incumbent upon an appellant, whether indigent or not, to exercise diligence in securing a copy of the transcription of the court reporter's notes. Abdnor v. State, (Tex.