TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On December 4, Harold filed an application for determination of heirship, asking that he and his sister, Fannie Mae, be determined to be John's the only heirs. Sherwood filed an application requesting that the court find that he is John's biological child. On March 12, 1992, a judgment was signed declaring Sherwood the biological child of John Burgess with the right of inheritance as his sole heir.
Harold and Fannie Mae contend in their first point that the evidence is insufficient to support the court's ruling that Sherwood Bell is the biological child of the deceased. Section 42(b)(1) of the Probate Code provides:
A person claiming to be a biological child of the decedent, who is not otherwise presumed to be a child of the decedent, may petition the probate court for a determination of right of inheritance. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the purported father was the biological father of the child, the child is treated as any other child of the kindred, both descendants, ascendants, and collaterals in all degrees, and they may inherit from him and his issue.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 42(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 1993). Thus, upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that a person is the biological offspring of the father, that person is entitled to inherit through his or her paternal kindred, both ascendants and descendants. Brown v. Edwards Transfer Co., 764 S.W.2d 220, 223 (Tex. 1988).