TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court concluded Lone Star did act arbitrarily and capriciously with regard to the temporary, but not the permanent, easement. The court then dismissed both condemnation petitions but severed out the trespass action. The issue before us is whether a condemnor's acting arbitrarily and capriciously in pursuing a condemnation order is properly a jurisdictional question that should be decided by the trial court in a Hipp hearing. We conclude that it is not.
Section 21.012 provides:
(a) If ... a corporation with eminent domain authority ... wants to acquire real property for public use but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages, the condemning entity may begin a condemnation proceeding by filing a petition in the proper court.
(b) The petition must:
(1) describe the property to be condemned;
(2) state the purpose for which the entity intends to use the property;
(3) state the name of the owner of the property if the owner is known; and
(4) state that the entity and the property owner are unable to agree on the damages.
The question of whether the requirements of § 21.012 and its predecessors were met has always been considered jurisdictional and, therefore, a question of law. Hipp, 832 S.W.2d at 75 (citing City of Austin v. Hall, 446 S.W.2d 330, 336 (Tex. Civ.