Dana Howell v. State
[…] Based on this uncontradicted evidence, TC&C has established that the Sherrods breached the real estate contract and that TC&C is entitled to the return of its earnest money as a matter of law. See Brown, 963 S.W.2d at 515.

      TC&C also argues in point six that it is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees under section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code because the Sherrods breached the real estate contract. The Sherrods claim that TC&C is not entitled to attorney’s fees because TC&C, not the Sherrods, breached the contract.

      Section 38.001 states that “a person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for an oral or written contract.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8) (Vernon 1997). A court has no discretion to deny the award of attorney’s fees established under section 38.001. See Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998); D.F.W. Christian Television v.