TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court entered judgment in her favor.
The source of Charles's and Lynda's conflict is the sole constitutional provision in this state governing the proper characterization of marital property as either separate or community property, article XVI, section 15. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 15 (1948, amended 1980). On the date the Whites were married, which simultaneously served as the effective date of their prenuptial agreement, article XVI, section 15, provided:
All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse; and laws shall be passed more clearly defining the rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and community property; provided that persons about to marry and spouses, without the intention to defraud pre-existing creditors, may by written instrument from time to time partition between themselves all or part of their property, then existing or to be acquired, or exchange between themselves the community interest of one spouse or future spouse in any property for the community interest of the other spouse or future spouse in other community property then existing or to be acquired, whereupon the portion or interest set aside to each spouse shall be and constitute a part of the separate property and estate of such spouse or future spouse; and the spouses may from time to time, by written instrument, agree between themselves that the income or property from all or part of the separate property then owned by one of them or which thereafter might be acquired, shall be the separate property of that spouse; and if one spouse makes a gift of property to the other that gift is presumed to include all the income or property which might arise from that gift of property.
Id. It is undisputed that article XVI, section 15, allows prospective spouses to recharacterize their community interests in the income generated from the other's separate property as separate property, provided the prospective spouses either partition or exchange those interests. See id.