TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lane v. State, 933 S.W.2d 504, 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (following standard of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2788-89, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). The same standard of review applies in both direct and circumstantial evidence cases. Herndon v. State, 787 S.W.2d 408, 409 (Tex. Crim. App.1990).
To determine if the evidence is sufficient to sustain Carter’s conviction, we must look to the language of the statute and consider to whom it is intended to apply. Section 16.01 of the Penal Code provides that:
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) he possesses a criminal instrument with intent to use it in the commission of an offense; or
(2) with knowledge of its character and with intent to use or aid or permit another to use in the commission of an offense, he manufactures, adapts, sells, installs, or sets up a criminal instrument.
(b) For purposes of this section, “criminal instrument” means anything the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in the commission of an offense.