In relevant portion, Rule 59(a) provides:
[…] While Ritter turned around to investigate, the vehicle came out of the drive and proceeded north on the northbound service road. Ritter noticed that the vehicle did not appear to stop before entering the service road. Ritter believed a traffic violation of failing to stop while exiting a private drive had been committed. He caught up with the vehicle and pulled it over to investigate its purpose for being in the drive and for not stopping before exiting the drive.
Section 545.256 of the Transportation Code provides:
An operator emerging from an alley, driveway, or building in a business or residence district shall:
(1) stop the vehicle before moving on a sidewalk or the sidewalk area extending across an alley or driveway;
(2) yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian to avoid collision; and
(3) on entering the roadway, yield the right of way to an approaching vehicle.
Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 545.256 (Vernon 1999). Ritter acknowledged on cross-examination that the driveway did not cross a sidewalk.