Richard Mata v. State
[…] Upon considering all the evidence, we find that the jury's rejection of Mata's self defense theory is not so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Jones, slip op. at 4-5; Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 135; Hernandez, slip op. at 19. Mata's sixth point is overruled.

          In his second point, Mata contends that section 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code is unconstitutional. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 8.04(a) reads: "Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime." Id. Mata maintains that his constitutional right to due process of law was abridged by not allowing the jury to consider his voluntary intoxication as a defense. Mata relies upon the Montana Supreme Court case of State v. Egelhoff in support of his position. 900 P.2d 260 (Mont. 1995).