TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 682 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
Points 1 through 4 are overruled in both cases.
Point 5 asserts in both cases the trial court erred in denying Appellant’s motion for a new trial because the motion for new trial lacked a verification and an affidavit. Appellant’s motions for a new trial in both cases were signed pro se and contained the following verification:
I understand under the penalties of perjury and under the penalties of perjury I swear that the foregoing statements are true and correct to the best of my knowledge. (28 U.S.C. 1746)
Section 132.003, Texas Practice & Remedies Code, requires the declaration to be substantially as follows:
I being presently incarcerated in (Texas Department of Corrections Unit name or County Jail name) in County, Texas, declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.
The affidavit made by Appellant “to the best of my knowledge” is a qualified verification and is insufficient. State v. Moore, 774 S.W.2d 711, 715 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1998, no writ); Guidry v. State, 896 S.W.2d 381, 387 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1995, writ ref’d); DeGay v.